Disclaimer


PRIVACY POLICY (§ 24 DSG)
EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

 

The protection of your personal data and the privacy of the visitors to this website are a high priority to us. alchemia-nova applies the European General Data Protection Regulation and the relevant Austrian laws and regulations. In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Personal data

Usage of this website generally does not require disclosure of personal data. Other personal data is collected solely with your explicit approval given in connection with the services offered on our website (e.g. career portal, event information, newsletters). We only use this information for the specific purpose of the individual service and in compliance with applicable laws.
Please note that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Disclosure of data to third party

alchemia-nova GmbH will not reveal any personal information that users provide to us to a third party without permission.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data provided in the contact form will be stored to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

E-mails

If you use the mail functions offered on this page, the emails you have created will only be sent to the respective email addresses specified.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The granted consent to store the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” button in the newsletter.

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type / browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the aid of your browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offerings user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on subsequent visits. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are being set and you can allow this only in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your anonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics. More information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

Privacy policy for the use of YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you visited. If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information about how the user data is handled, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Your data protection rights

You may always request information about your personal data recorded and stored by us and have the right to correct and delete such data at any time, as well as to revoke your approval to collect and use your personal data. In any such case, please contact us under office@alchemia-nova.net.